New Reeve and Deputy Reeve
The County of Vermilion River Announces election of Reeve and Deputy Reeve
The County of Vermilion River is pleased to announce the election of Councillor Marty Baker as Reeve and Councillor Leslie Cusack as Deputy Reeve at the Organizational Meeting of Council on October 24, 2023.
Reeve Marty Baker was first elected to Council in 2017 as Councillor for Division 1, which is the southeast corner of the County in the Rivercourse, McLaughlin and Paradise Valley region.
Deputy Reeve Leslie Cusack was elected as Councillor in 2017 for Division 7, which covers the northwest area of the County in the Dewberry and Clandonald region.
Please join us in extending congratulations to Reeve Marty Baker and Deputy Reeve Leslie Cusack as they embark on this journey of leadership within the County of Vermilion River.
We would like to thank Councillor Stacey Hryciuk (Division 3) and Councillor Clinton Murray (Division 6) for their service as Reeve and Deputy Reeve.
Division 1
Marty Baker, Reeve - Elected in 2021, for a second term
This is the south east corner of the county in the Rivercourse/McLaughlin & Paradise Valley Region
Contact
Phone: 780.871.4344 or 780.745.2039 Fax: 780.745.2224 Email: div1@county24.com
Appointed Committees
Policy & Priorities Committee
Agricultural Service Board Appeal Committee
Vermilion & Kitscoty Rural Crime Watch Association (Alternate)
Lloydminster & District Health Advisory Council
Lloydminster Pioneer Lodge Board (Alternate)
Vermilion and District Housing Foundation Board of Management
Alberta Central East Regional Water Corporation Board
Alberta Central East Regional Water Corporation Zone 1 Representative (Alternate)
Vermilion River Regional Solid Waste Management Commission
Yellowhead Highway Association
Lloydminster/County ILC/INAC Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Paradise Valley/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Battle River Seed Cleaning Coop Ltd.
Agriculture Representative (Alternate)
Division 2
Dale Swyripa, Councillor - Elected in 2021, for a second term
This area is in the south central portion of the County in the Kitscoty region.
Contact
Phone: 780.205.4849 Email: div2@county24.com
Appointed Committees
Policy and Priorities Committee
Natural Gas Utility Representative
Kitscoty/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Paradise Valley/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Alberta HUB Representative
Alberta Central East Regional Water Corporation Zone 1 Representative
Federation of Alberta Gas Coops Business Strategy Committee
Subdivision and Development Appeal Board
Lea Park Joint Interest Committee Representative (Alternate)
Battle River Watershed Alliance
Lloydminster Regional Community Futures Development Corporation
Yellowhead Highway Association
Division 3
Stacey Hryciuk, Councillor - Elected 2021, for a third term
This portion of the County is the south west area in the Vermilion region.
Contact
Phone: 780.853.4746 Email: div3@county24.com
Appointed Committees
Policy and Priorities Committee
Alternative Land Use Services (ALUS) Advisory Committee (Alternate)
East Central E911 Call Answer Society Board
Battle River Watershed Alliance (Alternate)
Vermilion River Regional Solid Waste Managment Commission
Vermilion/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Vermilion and District Recreation Board
Vermilion and District Housing Foundation Board
Lloydminster/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Minburn/County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
Two Hills/St. Paul/County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
Vermilion Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
Division 4
George Kuneff, Councillor - Elected 2021
This area is the west central zone in the Islay region.
Contact
Cell: 780-581-7477 Email: div4@county24.com
Appointed Committees
Policy and Priorities Committee
Alternative Land Use System Advisory Committee
North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance Alberta (Alternate)
Vermilion River Regional Alliance
Vermilion River Operations Advisory Committee and Vermilion River Watershed Alliance
Minburn/County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
Vermilion River Regional Solid Waste Managment Commission
Vermilion/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee (Alternate)
Vermilion Seed Cleaners Co-op Association Ltd.
Vermilion & Kitscoty Rural Crime Watch Association
Vermilion Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
Vermilion River Regional Alliance
Vermilion Physician Recruitment and Retention Committee (Alternate)
Marwayne/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Two Hills/St.Paul/County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
Assessment Review Board - Level One
Division 5
Jason Stelmaschuk, Councillor - Elected in 2021, for a second term
This area is the east central zone in the Blackfoot/Streamstown region.
Contact
Cell: 780.214.6857 Email: div5@county24.com
Appointed Committees
Policy and Priorities Committee
Assessment Review Board - Level One
Agricultural Service Board Appeal Committee
Alternative Land Use Systems Advisory Committee
Northern Lights Library System (Alternate)
Lloydminster Regional Housing Group
Vermilion River Operations Advisory Committee and Vermilion River Watershed Alliance
Lloydminster Regional Community Futures Development Corporation
Yellowhead Highway Association
Lloydminster/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Vermilion/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Vermilion Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
Kitscoty/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Battle River Seed Cleaning Coop Ltd. (Alternate)
Agriculture Representative
Division 6
Clinton Murray, Councillor - Elected in 2021, for a second term
This area is the north east zone in the Marwayne/Tulliby Lake region.
Contact
Cell: 780.871.1826 Email: div6@county24.com
Appointed Committees
Policy and Priorities Committee
Lea Park Joint Interest Committee
Agricultural Service Board Appeal Committee
Vermilion and Kiscoty Rural Crime Watch Association
Vermilion and Kitscoty Rural Crime Watch Association
Lloydminster and District Health Advisory Council
East Central 911 Call Answer Society Board (Alternate)
Lloydminster Pioneer Lodge Board of Management
Vermilion River Regional Alliance (Alternate)
Lloydminster/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Marwayne Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Division 7
Leslie Cusack, Deputy Reeve - Elected 2021, for a second term
This division can be found in the north west section of the County in the Dewberry/Clandonald region
Contact
Phone: 780.787.0600 Email: div7@county24.com
Appointed Committees
Policy and Priorities Committee
Assessment Review Board - Level One
Subdivision and Development Appeal Board
Vermilion and Kitscoty Rural Crime Watch Association (Alternate)
Northern Lights Library System
Vermilion Physician Recruitment and Retention Committee
Lloydminster Regional Housing Group (Alternate)
North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance
Alberta HUB (alternate)
Vermilion/County Intermunicipal Liaison Committee
Vermilion Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
Two Hills/St. Paul/County Intermunicipal Development Plan Committee
Clandonald Seed Cleaners Association Ltd.
Vermilion Community Health Awareness Committee
Contact Your Councillor
*click on names for email links